A pre-season meeting of the area’s high school elite converges in Crystal City

Join us for the 2016 Crystal City Twilighter

Saturday, July 23 8:30pm

Arlington, VA

Summer nights are made for racing the streets with thousands of your closest running pals! Join the Crystal City Business Improvement District and Pacers Running for one of the area’s hottest and most popular summer twilight races! Run the streets of Crystal City . . . high school students enjoy our pre-race party in the quad and rub elbows with over 100 other local high school XC athletes and elite runners!

For details on this year’s Crystal City Twilighter visit the Pacers Running website.

High school students run for just $25! Register here!

Our DCXC Camp attendees will participate at the 2016 Crystal City Twilighter (included in camp registration)

CRYSTAL CITY TWILIGHTER 5K

DCXC High School Club Competition
Saturday, July 27th at 8:30 pm

A great turnout for the high school competition at the Crystal City Twilighter!

             ********** HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS LIST **************

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      ****** MALE TEAM RESULTS ******
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1.   51:54 Edison Club                   (  17:18)
========================================
  1    16:45    167 Jeffrey Gibson      M 
  2    17:22    164 Louis Colson        M 
  3    17:47    171 Brandon Rockers     M 
  4 (  19:13)   170 Jack McManus        M 

  2.   54:27 Gonzaga Club                  (  18:09)
========================================
  1    17:39    186 Peter Sikorsky      M 
  2    17:41    594 William Wimbish     M 
  3    19:07    184 Harry Monroe        M 
  4 (  19:08)   185 Luke Ritter         M 

  3.   56:55 Annandale High School Club    (  18:59)
========================================
  1    16:44    138 Aviad Gebrehiwot    M 
  2    19:50    147 Robert Lamb         M 
  3    20:21    145 Justice Kerfoot     M 
  4 (  22:59)  1380 Mark Rosas          M 

  4.   56:58 Wilson Club                   (  19:00)
========================================
  1    17:41    223 Ross Pendergast     M 
  2    18:51    212 Aaron Coates        M 
  3    20:26    219 Matthew Wibb Marzilli M 
  4 (  20:48)   217 Nicolas Fishman     M 

  5. 1:00:47 JEB Stuart Club               (  20:16)
========================================
  1    19:28    189 Vincent Guevara     M 
  2    20:36    191 Anthony Torrelio    M 
  3    20:43    192 Esteban Vargas      M 
  4 (  21:34)   190 Sam Laveson         M 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                     ****** FEMALE TEAM RESULTS ******
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. 1:05:22 Lake Braddock Club            (  21:48)
========================================
  1    20:49   2791 Sonya Butseva       F 
  2    20:49    194 Kate Murphy         F 
  3    23:44    195 Sarah Riley         F 
  4 (  24:29)   193 Sara Gregg          F 

  2. 1:12:36 Walt Whitman Club             (  24:12)
========================================
  1    23:11    204 Lena Feldman        F 
  2    24:07    207 Sophie Lee          F 
  3    25:18   2775 Emma Wesley         F 
  4 (  37:40)   349 Simi Gold           F 

  3. 1:12:55 Georgetown Visitation Athletic(  24:19)
========================================
  1    23:05    176 Elle Lynott         F 
  2    24:20    177 Jubilee Marshall    F 
  3    25:30   2936 Michele Horner      F 
  4 (  28:03)   175 Caitlin Fennelly    F 

  4. 1:13:33 Annandale High School Club    (  24:31)
========================================
  1    23:08   1379 Adriana Rosas       F 
  2    24:59   2625 Andrea Arenas       F 
  3    25:26   1378 Brenda Rosas        F 
  4 (  26:04)   605 Kerry Ellis         F 

  4. 1:13:33 Wilson Club                   (  24:31)
========================================
  1    23:42    214 Sophia Cordes       F 
  2    24:47    213 Mei Copacino        F 
  3    25:04    225 Julie Rakas         F 
  4 (  27:03)   224 Arrington Peterson  F 



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
          ***** MALE OVERALL HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS (NET TIME) *****
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place Bib   Name                Age S Hs                             Time       
===== ===== =================== === = ============================== ======= 
    1   138 Aviad Gebrehiwot     17 M Annandale High School Club       16:44 
    2   167 Jeffrey Gibson       18 M Edison Club                      16:45 
    3  1363 Amir Khaghani        17 M Walt Whitman Club                16:53 
    4   164 Louis Colson         18 M Edison Club                      17:22 
    5   186 Peter Sikorsky       17 M Gonzaga Club                     17:39 
    6   594 William Wimbish      17 M Gonzaga Club                     17:41 
    7   223 Ross Pendergast      18 M Wilson Club                      17:41 
    8   171 Brandon Rockers      17 M Edison Club                      17:47 
    9  2639 Matthew Tatum        17 M Washington and Lee Club          18:40 
   10   212 Aaron Coates         14 M Wilson Club                      18:51 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
         ***** FEMALE OVERALL HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS (NET TIME) *****
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place Bib   Name                Age S Hs                             Time       
===== ===== =================== === = ============================== ======= 
    1  2791 Sonya Butseva        16 F Lake Braddock Club               20:49 
    2   194 Kate Murphy          14 F Lake Braddock Club               20:49 
    3   203 Rachel Laveson       18 F Thomas Jefferson HSST Club       21:07 
    4   166 Angelica Gaughran    14 F Edison Club                      22:46 
    5   210 Zoe Smith            16 F West Potomac Club                22:54 
    6   176 Elle Lynott          17 F Georgetown Visitation Athletic   23:05 
    7  1379 Adriana Rosas        14 F Annandale High School Club       23:08 
    8   204 Lena Feldman         15 F Walt Whitman Club                23:11 
    9   214 Sophia Cordes        17 F Wilson Club                      23:42 
   10   195 Sarah Riley          17 F Lake Braddock Club               23:44 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------